Two Tulsa-related movies that appeared on Golden Globes | Combat for varied prizes for the most effective film leisure

Golden Globe Awards

The 78th Golden Globes will take place on Sunday, February 28th, from 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm on NBC. The event is moderated by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, who are returning for the fourth time after hosting in 2013, 2014 and 2015. Fey and Poehler share the tasks of their respective cities with Fey on the east coast and Poehler on the west coast. Fey will come live from New York’s Rainbow Room, Poehler will come live from the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, and nominees from various locations around the world.

The 2021 Golden Globes will honor Jane Fonda with the Cecil B. deMille Award and Norman Lear with the Carol Burnett Award. Lear will be the third recipient of the recently created Carol Burnett Award, which recognizes contributions to television.

As previously announced, Satchel and Jackson Lee, children of filmmaker and three-time Golden Globe nominees Spike Lee, and producer and philanthropist Tonya Lewis Lee, will serve as Golden Globe ambassadors for 2021.

Golden Globes nominees

Full list of nominees for the 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards:

Best film, drama: “The father”; “Deficiency”; “Nomadland”; “The Chicago 7 Trial”; “Promising young woman”

Best film, musical or comedy: “Borat Subsequent Movie Film”; “Hamilton”; “Music”; “Palm Springs”; “The Prom”

Best film, foreign language: “Another Round”; “La Llorona”; “Life Ahead”; “Minari”; “Two of us”

Best Actress in a Movie, Drama: Frances McDormand, “Nomad Land”; Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Butt”; Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”; Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”; Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Actor in a Movie, Drama: Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”; Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Butt”; Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”; Gary Oldman, “Mank”; Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

Best Comedy or Music TV Series: “Schitt’s Creek”; “Ted Lasso”; “The great”; “The flight attendant”; “Emily in Paris”

Best Drama TV Series: “The crown”; “Lovecraft Country”; “The Mandalorian”; “Ozark”; “Ratched”

Best Actress, Score, or Comedy: Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Movie Film”; Kate Hudson, “Music”; Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”; Rosamund Pike, “I am very worried”; Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma”

Best Actor, Score, or Comedy: Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Movie Film”; James Corden, “The Prom”; Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”; Dev Patel, “The Personal Story of David Copperfield”; Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

Best Director: Chloé Zhao, “Nomad Land”; Regina King, “One Night in Miami”; David Fincher, “Mank”; Aaron Sorkin, “The Chicago 7 Trial”; Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Limited Series or TV Movie: “Ordinary People”; “The Queen’s Game”; “Small Ax”; “The Undo”; “Unorthodox”

Best Original Song: “Fight for You”, “Judas and the Black Messiah”; “Hear My Voice”, “The Chicago 7 Trial”; “Io Sì (seen)”, “Life ahead”; “Speak Now”, “One Night In Miami”; “Tigress & Tweed”, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best original score, film: Alexandre Desplat, “The Midnight Sky”; Ludwig Goransson, “Teaching”; James Newton Howard, “News of the World”; Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, “Mank”; Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste, “Soul”

Animation film: “Continue”; “The Croods: A New Age”; “Over the Moon”; “Soul”; “Wolfwalker”

Best script, film: Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”; Jack Fincher, “Mank”; Aaron Sorkin, “The Chicago 7 Trial”; Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, “The Father”; Chloe Zhao, “Nomad Land”

Best Supporting Actor, Film: Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”; Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Chicago 7 Trial”; Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”; Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”; Jared Leto, “The Little Things”

Best Supporting Actress, Film: Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”; Olivia Colman, “The Father”; Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”; Helena Zengel, “News of the World”; Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”

Best Supporting Actress, Television: Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”; Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”; Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”; Julia Garner, “Ozark”; Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Best Supporting Actor, Television: John Boyega, “Little Ax”; Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”; Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”; Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”, Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

Best Actress, TV Series, Drama: Olivia Colman, “The Crown”; Emma Corrin, “The Crown”; Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”; Laura Linney, “Ozark”; Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Best Actor, TV Series, Drama: Jason Bateman, “Ozark”; Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”; Al Pacino, “hunter”; Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”; Bob Odenkirk, “Better call Saul”

Best Actress, TV Series Musical or Comedy: Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”; Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”; Elle Fanning, “The Great”; Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”; Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Best Actor, TV Series, Musical or Comedy: Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”; Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”; Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”; Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”; Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Best Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie: Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”; Hugh Grant, “The Undo”; Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord’s Bird”; Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”; Mark Ruffalo, “I know so much is true”

Best Actress, Limited Series, or TV Movie: Cate Blanchett: “Mrs. America “; Daisy Edgar-Jones,” Ordinary People “; Shira Haas,” Unorthodox “; Nicole Kidman,” The Undo “; Anya Taylor-Joy,” The Queen’s Game “

Comments are closed.